Policies & Disclosures

Privacy Policy

Preface

In accordance with Canada’s new privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Dominion Lending Centres Westcor has developed a comprehensive privacy policy that embraces the new legislation. Our organization adheres to the ten principles outlined in the Act. Specifically: consent, accountability, identifying purposes, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access, and challenging compliance. Our policy embodies these principles, and will be constantly reviewed to ensure compliance to the Act at all times.

General Principles

We collect, retain and utilize information about our clients to operate our business and produce our products and services. Our company utilizes this information to assist our clients in achieving their financing goals. We obtain the information from a variety of sources including, but limited to: client applications, our direct experience with the clients, and third parties such as credit reporting agencies.

Consent

When accepting client information through our applications we obtain willful consent from our clients. Dominion Lending Centres Westcor ensures the client offers the information without duress in any way, shape, or form. Further, this consent can be either express or implied. Implied consent arises when consent may be reasonably inferred from the action or inaction of the individual. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any interference on the part of the organization seeking consent.

Purpose

The information is to be used for the goal of achieving financing approval for the client who provides the information. Information may be shared with our affiliates, lenders, and partners to achieve this goal. We do not sell, or share, our client’s information with any third party for any other purpose than achieving the goal set forth by the client. The purpose of collecting this information is concise.

Safeguards and Security

We maintain appropriate measures for secure protection of our client’s personal information. Secure facilities, employee training, and diligent document destruction are cornerstones to the protection this private information. We will relinquish private information when required by law, at the client’s request, or when requested by a certified credit-reporting agency in Canada. We have established procedures to correct incorrect information when improperly collected. This protects the integrity of the information in every way possible.

Disclosure

Our policy supports consumer disclosure. It is our policy that all facets of a transaction that are known to us, regarding the use of personal information, be disclosed to the client. This is for their protection, as well as allowing them to make an educated, informed, and unhurried decision.

Summary

Our company handles personal information with care, openness, professionalism, and diligence. Our policy is in place to comply with PIPEDA, and satisfy our clients’ need for secure handling of their precious information. This policy is set in place to assist our associates to comply with the Act, and protect personal information in every way possible.

Any information we collect on this website, or that you provide:

  • is used to provide information on our products and services,
  • may be used to notify you for marketing purposes,
  • will not be sold or rented to others,
  • and will not be shared with other organizations without your specific consent.

At Dominion Lending Centres Westcor, we are committed to respecting and maintaining your online privacy. We recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of all personally identifiable information you share with us.

If you want to correct any information, or wish to delete your information from our database, please let us know by contacting us.

Terms of Use

No Warranty
Dominion Lending Centres Westcor attempts to provide accurate information on this website, but it assumes no responsibility for accuracy. Dominion Lending Centres Westcor may change the information on the site, or the products or services mentioned, at any time without notice. Content on this site is provided “as is” and Dominion Lending Centres Westcor disclaims all warranties, express or implied. This includes but is not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose. It also includes any express or implied warranties arising from any course of dealing, usage or trade practice.

Limitation of Liability
Dominion Lending Centres Westcor is not liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of material on this site. This includes but is not limited to the loss of data or loss of profit, even if Dominion Lending Centres Westcor was advised of the possibility of such damages.

Copyright Notice:

Dominion Lending Centres Westcor is assumed to have copyright on this site. We will enforce this copyright notice if we feel you have violated it. If you believe that we have violated your copyright or otherwise created material that constitutes copyright infringement, please Contact us.

Disclosure Agreement Mortgage Professional’s Role

A mortgage professional’s role is to receive the borrower’s application, consider the particular circumstances and recommend the best product suited to the borrower’s needs based on the products available to the mortgage professional.

The mortgage professional’s role and obligation to the borrower and the lender will vary depending on the nature of the service relationship between the mortgage professional, lender and borrower.

A mortgage professional cannot always provide the lowest rate or best terms in the marketplace.

Nature of Relationship

Dominion Lending Centres Westcor Mortgage Professionals will act as an intermediary between the borrower and lenders who have authorized Westcor to offer their mortgage products to borrowers. In this service relationship, Dominion Lending Centres Westcor has been authorized to offer the mortgage products of one or more lenders to borrowers who are seeking a mortgage.

Whose products do Dominion Lending Centres Westcor offer?

Mortgages from multiple lenders. Nature of relation between the lender and Dominion Lending Centres Westcor:

Dominion Lending Centres Westcor and its professionals are not employed by the lender.

Compensation

Dominion Lending Centres Westcor may (will) be compensated for this mortgage transaction in the following ways:

By way of commission / income or fee paid by the lender By charging you a fee By way of a renewal commission from the lender if you keep the mortgage loan in force By way of commission / income depending on the length of the term or the amount of the mortgage.

Other

Refund of Brokerage Fees. If Dominion Lending Centres Westcor charged you a fee to arrange your mortgage and is not successful in getting your mortgage approved by a lender you will receive a full refund of the fees you paid.

What additional fees will you have to pay?

Specific fees e.g. property appraisal, default mortgage insurance, title insurance, legal fees, fire insurance.

As a mortgage professional, Dominion Lending Centres Westcor will not be paying others (e.g. realtors, financial planners) as part of Dominion Lending Centres Westcor’s compensation for this mortgage referral.

Dominion Lending Centres Westcor 114 1212 1st ST. SE, Calgary, Alberta. Phone: 403-228-7800. .